A- / A+

Grey Transit Route logo

Schedules

Download NEW Schedule PDF

Tables will be updated as soon as possible. Sorry for the inconvenience. 

 

Download Map PDFs

Route 1 & 2 Owen Sound to Orangeville
Route 3 & 4 Owen Sound to Town of Blue Mountains
Route 5 Owen Sound to Wiarton 
Route 6 Flesherton to Walkerton

All Routes

Essential Info for All GTR Riders

Please ensure travel is for essential reasons.

Face coverings are required to ride GTR buses as directed by the province of Ontario. 

All rides must be booked in advance to ensure capacity and safety.  

Due to recent changes in regional public health restrictions, the capacity on GTR routes has been limited to five people in order to provide more space between passengers.

Fares 

  Adult Senior or
Student
Child 5
and under
Route 1 & 2 - Owen Sound to Orangeville $5.00 $4.50 Free
Route 3 & 4 - Owen Sound to Town of the Blue Mountains $5.00 $4.50 Free
Route 5 - Owen Sound to Wiarton $3.00 $2.50 Free
Route 6 - Flesherton to Walkerton $5.00 $4.50 Free

 

 

 

 

 

 

Payment Options

Payment can be made Online by:

  • Credit Card
  • Debit Credit Card
  • Ticket/Coupon Code

Payment can be made over the Phone by:

  • Credit Card
  • Debit Credit Card
  • Ticket/Coupon Code
  • Exact Cash 

BOOK YOUR RIDE

All GTR rides must be reserved in advance, either online or by phone.

Call 226-910-1001 to reserve your ticket or book online.

GTR Phone Line Hours:

Monday to Friday - 6:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday - 7:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

BOOK ONLINE WITH DRIVERSEAT-GTR

GTR Schedules

Route 1 Southbound (Owen Sound to Dundalk)

ROUTE 1 SOUTHBOUND (Owen Sound to Dundalk)

Monday - Friday

Owen Sound Transit Terminal

1020 3rd Ave E,
Owen Sound

Departure

5:12 AM

Departure

9:12 AM

Departure

1:01 PM

Departure

4:26 PM

Grey County Building

595 9th Ave E, Owen Sound

5:18 AM

9:18 AM

1:07 PM

4:32 PM

Chatsworth Arena

5 Toronto  St., Chatsworth

5:31 AM

9:31 AM

1:20 PM

4:45 PM

Holland Centre

Glendale Airport Rd. & HWY 10

 

5:38 AM 9:38 AM 1:27 PM 4:52 PM

King Edward Park

75 Walker St,
Markdale

5:54 AM

9:54 AM

1:43 PM

5:08 PM

Flesherton Arena

103 ON-10, Flesherton

6:05 AM

 

10:08 AM

(Transfer available to Route 6 Mon and Fri)

1:54 PM

 

5:22 PM

(Transfer available to Route 6 Mon and Fri)

Dundalk Arena

550 Main St. E, Dundalk

 

6:19 AM

(Transfer to Route 2)

 

10:24 AM

(Transfer Route 2)

 

2:10 PM

(Transfer Route 2)

5:38 PM

Route 1 Northbound (Dundalk to Owen Sound)

ROUTE 1 NORTHBOUND (Dundalk to Owen Sound)

Monday - Friday

Dundalk Arena

550 Main St E,
Dundalk

Depature
8:49 AM
Departure
12:48 PM
Departure
4:41 PM
Departure
8:18 PM

Flesherton Arena

103 ON-10,
Flesherton

9:05 AM

1:06 PM

4:57 PM

8:31 PM

King Edward Park

75 Walker St,
Markdale

9:19 AM

1:20 PM

5:11 PM

8:42 PM

Holland Centre

Glendale Airport Rd. & HWY 10

9:35 AM

1:36 PM 5:27 PM 8:58 PM

Chatsworth Arena

5 Toronto St., Chatsworth

9:45 AM

1:46 PM

5:35 PM

9:05 PM

Grey County Building

595 9th Ave E, Owen Sound

9:58 AM

1:59 PM

5:48 PM

9:18 PM

Owen Sound Transit Terminal

1020 3rd Ave E,
Owen Sound

Arrival
10:03 AM
Arrival
2:04 PM
Arrival
5:53 PM
Arrival
9:23 PM

Route 2 Southbound (Dundalk to Orangeville)

ROUTE 2 SOUTHBOUND (Dundalk to Orangeville)

Monday - Friday

Dundalk Arena

550 Main St E,
Dundalk 

Departure
6:19 AM
Departure
10:24 AM
Departure
2:10 PM
Departure
5:38 PM

Skyview Motel

158032 ON-10, Melancthon

6:25 AM 10:30 AM 2:16 PM 5:44 PM

Col Phillips Dr & Cedar Street, Shelburne

6:37 AM 10:42 AM 2:28 PM 5:56 PM

Fiddle Park Ln @ Greenwood Crescent

Shelburne

6:41 AM

10:46 AM

2:32 PM

6:00 PM

Victoria St. @ Red Front Store Ln.

Shelburne

6:46 AM

10:51 AM

2:37 PM

6:05 PM

Simon St. & School Road

Shelburne

6:52 AM

10:57 AM

2:43 PM

6:11 PM

Super Burger

506269 HWY 89

6:58 AM 11:03 AM 2:49 PM 6:17 PM

Hansen Blvd Go Bus Orangeville Mall

150 First St., Orangeville

7:15 AM 11:22 AM 3:08 PM 6:34 PM

Broadway & Fourth Street (Transit Transfer Station)

Orangeville

Arrival
7:22 AM
(Conenctions to GO Transit)
Arrival
11:29 AM
Arrival
3:15 PM
(Conenctions to GO Transit)
Arrival
6:40 PM
(Conenctions to GO Transit)

Route 2 Southbound Weekend Service (Dundalk to Orangeville)

ROUTE 2 SOUTHBOUND Weekend Service (Dundalk to Orangeville)

Saturday & Sunday
July 10 to December 12, 2021

Owen Sound Transit Terminal

1020 3rd Ave E,
Owen Sound

Departure
7:00 AM

     

Dundalk Arena

550 Main St E,
Dundalk 

7:56 AM

Departure
10:40 AM

Departure
2:02 PM

Departure
4:46 PM

Col Phillips Dr. & Armstrong Rd.

Shelburne

8:13 AM

10:57 AM

2:19 PM

5:03 PM

Fiddle Park Ln @ Greenwood Crescent

Shelburne

8:20 AM

11:04 AM

2:26 PM

5:10 PM

Victoria St. @ Red Front Store Ln.

Shelburne

8:25 AM

11:09 AM

2:31 PM

5:15 PM

Simon Street @ School Road

Shelburne

8:32 AM

11:16 AM

2:38 PM

5:22 PM

Hansen Blvd. @ First St. (Orangeville Mall & GO Bus)

Orangeville

8:54 AM

11:38 AM

3:00 PM

5:44 PM

Broadway & Fourth Street (Transit Transfer Station)

Orangeville

Arrival
9:00 AM

Arrival
11:44 AM

Arrival
3:06 PM

Arrival
5:50 PM

Route 2 Northbound (Orangeville to Dundalk)

ROUTE 2 NORTHBOUND (Orangeville to Dundalk)

Monday - Friday

Broadway & Fourth Street (Transit Transfer Station)

Orangeville

Departure
7:34 AM
Departure
11:41 AM
Departure
3:29 PM
Departure
7:15 PM

Hansen Blvd. @ First St. (Orangeville Mall & GO Bus)

Orangeville

7:41 AM

(Connects to Northbound GO)

11:49 AM

 

3:39 PM

(Connects to Northbound GO)

7:23 PM

(Connects to Northbound GO)

Super Burger

506269 HWY 89

8:00 AM 12:05 PM 3:56 PM 7:39 PM

Simon St. & School Road

Shelburne

8:08 AM 12:11 PM 4:02 PM 7:45 PM

HWY 10 & Victoria Street

Shelburne

8:16 AM

12:17 PM

4:10 PM

7:51 PM

Fiddle Park Ln @ Greenwood Crescent

Shelburne

8:23 AM

12:24 PM

4:17 PM

7:56 PM

Col Phillips Dr & Cedar Street, Shelburne

8:29 AM 12:28 PM 4:21 PM 8:00 PM

Skyview Motel

158032 ON-10, Melancthon

8:40 AM 12:39 PM 4:32 PM 8:11 PM
Dundalk Arena
550 Main St. E., Dundalk
 
Arrival
8:45 AM
(Transfer to 1 Northbound)
 
 
Arrival
12:44 AM
(Transfer to 1 Northbound)
 
 
Arrival
4:37 PM
(Transfer to 1 Northbound)
 
 
Arrival
8:16 PM
(Transfer to 1 Northbound)
 

Route 2 Northbound Weekend Service (Orangeville to Dundalk)

ROUTE 2 NORTHBOUND Weekend Service (Orangeville to Dundalk)

Saturday & Sunday
July 10 to December 12, 2021

Broadway & Fourth Street (Transit Transfer Station)

Orangeville

Departure
9:02 AM

Departure

11:46 AM

Departure

3:08 PM

Departure

5:52 PM

Hansen Blvd. @ First St. (Orangeville Mall & GO Bus)

Orangeville

9:10 AM

11:54 AM

3:16 PM

6:03 PM

Simon Street @ School Road

Shelburne

9:32 AM

12:16 PM

3:38 PM

6:25 PM

Victoria St. @ Red Front Store Ln.

Shelburne

9:39 AM

12:23 PM

3:45 PM

6:32 PM

Fiddle Park Ln @ Greenwood Crescent

Shelburne

9:44 AM

12:28 PM

3:50 PM

6:37 PM

Col Phillips Dr. & Armstrong Rd.

Shelburne

9:51 AM

12:35 PM

3:57 PM

6:44 PM

Dundalk Arena

550 Main St. E., Dundalk

Arrival

10:06 AM

Arrival

12:50 PM

Arrival

4:12 PM

Departure

7:01 PM

Owen Sound Transit Terminal

1020 3rd Ave E,
Owen Sound

     

Arrival
7:55 PM

Route 3 Eastbound (Owen Sound to Meaford)

ROUTE 3 EASTBOUND (Owen Sound to Meaford)

Wednesday - Sunday

Owen Sound Transit Terminal

1020 3rd Ave. E., Owen Sound

Departure

5:51 AM

Departure

10:52 AM

Departure

2:56 PM

Departure

5:52 PM

Meaford Depot

458499 GR 11

6:03 AM 11:03 AM 3:07 PM 6:03 PM

Woodford Community Center

107 Woodford Cres,
Owen Sound

6:12 AM 11:12 AM 3:16 PM

6:12 PM

Don Bumstead & Family Medical Clinic

206106, ON-26,
Meaford

6:22 AM

11:22 AM

3:26 PM

6:22 PM

Downtown Meaford (Rexall)

54 N Sykes St., Meaford

Arrival
6:29 AM
Arrival
11:29 AM
Arrival
3:33 PM
Arrival
6:29 PM

Route 3 Westbound (Meaford to Owen Sound)

ROUTE 3 WESTBOUND (Meaford to Owen Sound)

Wednesday - Sunday

Downtown Meaford (Rexall)

54 N Sykes St., Meaford

Departure
10:04 AM
Departure
1:37 PM
Departure
5:07 PM
Departure
8:08 PM

Don Bumstead & Family Medical Centre

206106, ON-26,
Meaford

10:08 AM 1:41 PM Express
(No Stop)
8:12 PM

Woodford Community Center

107 Woodford Cres,
Owen Sound

10:18 AM 1:51 PM Express
(No Stop)
8:22 PM

Meaford Depot

458499 GR 11

10:28 AM 2:00 PM Express
(No Stop)
8:31 PM

Smart Centres Bus Stop

16th St E @ 18th Ave E, Owen Sound

10:33 AM 2:05 PM

5:27 PM

8:39 PM

Grey Bruce Health Services Owen Sound Hospital

1800 8th St E, Owen Sound

10:38 AM

2:10 PM

5:31 PM

8:47 PM

Georgian College

8th St. E., Owen Sound

10:42 AM 2:14 PM 5:35 PM 8:54 PM

Owen Sound Transit Terminal

1020 3rd Ave. E., Owen Sound

Arrival
10:47 AM
Arrival
2:14 PM
Arrival
5:40 PM
8:59 PM

Route 4 Eastbound (Meaford to Town of the Blue Mountains)

ROUTE 4 EASTBOUND (Meaford to Town of the Blue Mountains)

Wednesday - Sunday

Downtown Meaford (Rexall)

54 N Sykes St., Meaford

Departure
6:29 AM
Departure
11:29 AM
Departure
3:33 PM
Departure
6:29 PM

Masse's Independent

206497 ON-26, Meaford

6:37 AM

11:37 AM

3:41 PM

6:35 PM

Thornbury Foodland

105 Arthur St W, Thornbury

6:49 AM

11:49 AM

3:53 PM

6:47 PM

Blue Mountain Health Centre

78 King St. E, Thornbury

6:55 AM

11:55 AM

3:59 PM

6:53 PM

Craigleith Community Centre

Lakeshore Rd. E

7:06 AM 12:06 PM 4:10 PM 7:04 PM

Blue Mountain Resort Terminal 2

1759 Village Crescent, Blue Mountain

Arrival
7:12 AM
(Connections to Collingwood Transit)
Arrival
12:12 PM
(Connections to Collingwood Transit)
Arrival
4:16 PM
(Connections to Collingwood Transit)
  Arrival
7:10 PM
(Connections to Collingwood Transit)

Route 4 Westbound (Town of the Blue Mountains to Meaford)

ROUTE 4 WESTBOUND (Town of the Blue Mountains to Meaford)

Wednesday - Sunday

Blue Mountain Resort Terminal 2

1759 Village Crescent, Blue Mountain

Departure
7:22 AM
Departure
12:22 PM
Departure
4:25 PM
Departure
7:22 PM

Blue Mountain Community Health Centre

78 King St E, Thornbury

7:41 AM 12:42 PM

4:45 PM

 7:42 PM

Thornbury Foodland

105 Arthur St W, Thornbury

7:46 AM 12:48 PM 4:51 PM 7:48 PM

Masse's Independent

206497 ON-26, Meaford

7:58 AM

1:00 PM 5:03 PM 8:00 PM

Downtown Meaford (Rexall)

54 N Sykes St., Meaford

Arrival
8:06 AM
Arrival
1:08 PM
Arrival
5:07 PM
Arrival
8:08 PM

Route 5 Northbound (Owen Sound to Wiarton)

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Beginning September 14, 2021

Owen Sound Transit Terminal

1020 3rd Ave E,
Owen Sound

Departure
7:45 AM
Departure
12:00 PM
Departure
4:00 PM

Bergen's No Frills

1020 10th St W, Owen Sound

7:57 AM

12:12  PM

4:12 PM

Shallow Lake & District Community Centre

550 Princess St, Shallow Lake

8:13 AM

12:28 PM

4:28 PM

South Bruce Peninsula Visitor Centre

50 ON-6, Hepworth

8:21 AM

12:36 PM

4:36 PM

Wiarton Foodland

425 Berford St, Wiarton

8:35 AM
12:50 PM

4:50 PM

Downtown Wiarton


Louisa St, @ George St, Wiarton 

Arrival
8:44 AM
Arrival
12:59 PM
Arrival
4:55 PM

Route 5 Southbound (Wiarton to Owen Sound)

ROUTE 5 SOUTHBOUND (Wiarton to Owen Sound)

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Beginning September 14, 2021

Foodland Wiarton
 

425 Berford St, Wiarton

Departure
8:35 AM
Departure
12:50 PM
Departure
4:50 PM

Lousia Street, Wiarton

Louisa St, @ George St, Wiarton 

8:44 AM 12:59 PM 4:59 PM
South Bruce Peninsula Visitor Centre

50 ON-6, Hepworth
9:00 AM
1:15 PM
5:15 PM
Shallow Lake & District Community Centre

550 Princess St, Shallow Lake
9:08 AM
1:23 PM
5:23 PM
Bergen's No Frills

1020 10th St W, Owen Sound (Georgian Bluffs)
9:24 AM
1:39 PM
5:39 PM
Owen Sound Transit Terminal

1020 3rd Ave E,
Owen Sound
Arrival
9:32 AM
Arrival
1:47 PM
Arrival
5:47 PM

Route 6 Westbound (Flesherton to Walkerton)

ROUTE 6 WESTBOUND (Flesherton to Walkerton)

  Monday and Friday

Flesherton Arena

103 ON-10,
Flesherton

Departure
8:05 AM
Departure
12:41 PM
Departure
5:04 PM

Durham Credit Union

118 Queen St S, Durham

8:29 AM 1:05 PM

5:25 PM

Hanover Municipal
Office

341 10th St, Hanover

8:50 AM 1:26 PM

5:46 PM

Downtown Walkerton

306 Scott St,
Walkerton

Arrival
9:03 AM
Arrival
1:39 PM
Arrival
5:59 PM

Route 6 Eastbound (Walkerton to Flesherton)

ROUTE 6 EASTBOUND (Walkerton to Flesherton)

  Monday and Friday

Downtown Walkerton

306 Scott St,
Walkerton

Departure
7:03 AM
Departure
9:07 AM
Departure
1:43 PM
Departure
6:03 PM

Hanover Municipal
Office

341 10th St, Hanover

7:20 AM 9:24 AM

2:00 PM

6:20 PM

Durham Credit Union

118 Queen St S, Durham

7:41 AM 9:45 AM

2:21 PM

6:41 PM

Flesherton Arena

103 ON-10,
Flesherton

Arrival
8:01 AM
Arrival
10:05 AM
Arrival
2:41 PM
Arrival
7:01 PM

Accessibility

For accessible rides please call 226-910-1001 or email owensound@driverseatinc.com to book your ride. Rides must be booked 2 days in advance to ensure the appropriate vehicle is scheduled to meet the needs of each unique rider.

GTR Bike Racks

As of July 3rd, all GTR buses will be fully equipped with a bicycle rack. Bring your bicycle on the bus and explore Grey, Bruce, Dufferin County and beyond by bicycle.

The racks are easy to load and unload, and are available on a first-come, first-served basis. All passengers of the GTR can use the racks. Children 12 years of age or under must be accompanied by an adult in order to use the bicycle racks.

 

Bicycle Rack Tips

  • Remove any loose items that are not permanently attached to your bicycle (e.g., water bottles or travel bags).
  • If there are no other bicycles on the rack, use the space closest to the bus.
  • Do not lock your bicycle to the rack. The rack arm is designed to keep your bicycle secure while the bus is in transit.
  • Allow passengers to unload their bicycles before loading yours.
  • Tricycles, motorized bicycles, and bicycles with child carriers or trailers are not allowed on the bicycle rack.

What types of bicycles can go on the racks?

Conventional two-wheeled bicycles are allowed on bicycle racks (tire sizes from 20” to 29”/700c and up to a 44” wheelbase) Tricycles and motorized bicycles are not permitted, nor are bicycles with child carriers or trailers. Children’s bicycles that do not fit on the rack may be brought on board the bus if space permits.

Loading your bicycle onto the rack

  • Once the bus comes to a complete stop, signal to the GTR Bus Operator that you are going to be using the bicycle rack. Wait for the GTR Bus Operator to signal back before you start loading your bicycle.
  • Always load and unload your bicycle from the curbside or front of the bus. Do not use locks or chains to attach your bicycle to the rack.
  • Pull the marked handle up to release and lower the rack.
  • Load your bicycle, placing the front and rear wheels in the appropriate wheel slots. (A label will indicate where to place the front wheel.)
  • After the bicycle is in position, pull the support arm out and place it over the front tire.

woman lifting bike onto bike rack on front of bus

Unloading Your Bicycle

  • Once you arrive at your destination, inform the GTR Bus Operator that you will be unloading your bicycle.
  • Approach the bicycle rack from the curbside. Raise the support arm off of the front tire and move it down to its loading position.
  • Lift your bicycle from the rack towards the curb. If the rack is empty, fold up the rack until it locks into place.
  • Carry your bicycle off the roadway to the sidewalk. Never cross in front of the bus. Signal to the GTR Bus Operator that you are clear of the bus and wait until it is safe to move.

GTR Bus Operators may refuse cyclists access to the bicycle rack due to unsafe conditions, or for any other reason, at the GTR Bus Operator’s discretion. The sole responsibility for properly securing the bicycle rests with the passenger/cyclist. The GTR is not responsible for damages directly or indirectly incurred or caused by or to bicycles, to any person or property, or for lost or stolen bicycles.

Parking

These parking spaces are offered by our GTR partners. It is the responsibility of the riders to ensure their vehicle is parked safely in a designated location. Riders are responsible for abiding by all signage and parking lot regulations.

 

Route 1 & 2

Stop Location Parking Location
Owen Sound Transit Terminal 1020 3rd Ave E, Owen Sound, ON N4K 2L2
Stone Tree 318085 Hwy 6&10, Owen Sound, ON N4K 5N6
Chatsworth Ball Diamond 5 Toronto St, Chatsworth, ON N0H 1G0
King Edward Park 75 Walker St, Markdale, ON N0C 1H0
Trail Parking Lot Main St West @ Scotland St, Markdale
Grey Gables No parking available at Grey Gables
Parking is available at 75 Walker St, Markdale, ON N0C 1H0
Huron Bay Co-Operative No parking available at Huron Bay Co-Operative
Parking is available at 75 Walker St, Markdale, ON N0C 1H0 or 103 ON-10, Flesherton, ON N0C 1E0
Flesherton & District Arena 103 ON-10, Flesherton, ON N0C 1E0
Dundalk Arena 550 Main St E, Dundalk, ON N0C 1B0
Highway 10 @ Susan Street 200 Fiddle Park Lane, Shelburne, ON L0N 1S0
Highway 10 @ Victoria St 112 Wellington Street, Shelburne, ON L0N 1S3
Hansen Blvd @ First St 150 First St, Orangeville, ON L9W 3T7
Transfer Fourth St & Broadway 90 Broadway – access off Armstrong Street, Orangeville, ON, L9W 3H6

 

Route 3 & 4

Route 3 Stop Location Parking Location
Owen Sound Transit Terminal 1020 3rd Ave E, Owen Sound
SmartCentres Owen Sound 16th St E @ 18th Ave, E, Owen Sound
Owen Sound Hospital 1800 8th St E, Owen Sound
Georgian College, Owen Sound No Parking Available At This Time.
Woodford Community Centre

Parking ONLY Available April 1st – Oct 31st

107 Woodford Crescent, off ON-26

Don Bumstead Family Medical Clinic 730 N Sykes St (206106, ON-26), Meaford
Downtown Meaford Market Square, 12 Nelson Street East
Route 4 Stop Location Parking Location
Downtown Meaford Market Square, 12 Nelson Street East
Masse's Independent 206497 ON-26, Meaford
Thornbury Foodland 105 Arthur St W, Thornbury
Town of Blue Mountains Municipal Office 32 Mill St, The Blue Mountains
Blue Mountain Community Health Centre 78 King St E, Thornbury
Blue Mountain Village 156 Jozo Weider Blvd, The Blue Mountains

Route 5

Stop Location Parking Location
Owen Sound Transit Terminal 1020 3rd Ave E, Owen Sound, ON N4K 2L2
Bergen’s No Frills 1020 10th St W, Owen Sound, ON, N4K 5S1
Shallow Lake & District Community Centre 550 Princess St, Shallow Lake, ON, N0H 2K0
South Bruce Peninsula Visitor Centre 50 ON – 6, Hepworth, ON
Wiarton Foodland 425 Berford St, Wiarton, ON, N0H 2T0
Downtown Wiarton
Louisa St. @ George St.
Louisa St. Parking Lot
Sauble Beach
104 2nd Ave N, Sauble Beach
2nd Ave Parking Lot
104 2nd Ave N, Sauble Beach, ON, N0H 2G0

Route 6

Stop Location Parking Location
Flesherton & District Arena 103 ON-10, Flesherton, ON N0C 1E0
Durham Credit Union No parking available at Durham Credit Union
Parking is available at
Riverside Park
Queen St S, Durham, ON N0G 1R0
Hanover Municipal Office

No parking available at Hanover Municipal Office
Parking is available at 342 10th Street, rear lot

Downtown Brockton (Walkerton) 306 Scott St, Walkerton, ON, N0G 2V0

Holiday Closures

Grey Transit Route will not operate on holidays. Please click below for full details. 

Holiday Closures

  • Canada Day 2021 July 1 CLOSED
  • August Civic Holiday 2021 August 2 CLOSED
    • Route 5 OPEN
  • Labour Day 2021 September 6 CLOSED
    • Route 5 OPEN
  • Thanksgiving Day 2021 October 11 CLOSED
  • Christmas Day 2021 December 25 CLOSED
  • Boxing Day 2021 December 26 CLOSED

 

About the project

Grey County has received $1,850,000 under the Province of Ontario’s Community Transportation Program. Funding will support local and intercommunity transportation projects.

Province of Ontario logo

Helpful Information

Find out how to ride the GTR, how to connect with other transportation services, and how to get in touch with us. 

At the bus stop

Riding on the Grey Transit Route

  1. Be at your stop five minutes early and check when your bus will arrive at: www.grey.ca/gtr
  2. All passengers are required to use seatbelts while travelling on GTR Buses.
  3. Please let people exit the bus before you enter.
  4. Be respectful of customers, drivers and all GTR staff members.

Signaling a GTR bus when travelling in the City of Owen Sound, The Town of Blue Mountains and the Town of Orangeville

If you are travelling with GTR in the City of Owen Sound, The Town of Blue Mountains or the Town of Orangeville, you must signal the bus to alert the driver that you are waiting for the GTR bus. Otherwise, the driver will assume you are waiting for the local transit system bus.

If the bus approaching is not your GTR bus, take a step back to inform the driver that you are not waiting for that bus.

Please be sure to signal the bus in plenty of time to allow the driver time to safely stop.

Don’t Chase the Bus

Please do not chase the bus, for the safety of everyone, drivers are not allowed to let passengers on the bus once it has left the stop. Please be at your stop at least five minutes early.

On the bus

Riding on the Grey Transit Route

Priority Seating

Please allow customers with disabilities, or mobility devices, elderly or pregnant women to board the bus first. Priority seats on all GTR buses have been reserved for customers with disabilities only. You must vacate these seats for customers with disabilities.

No - Smoking, Vaping, Cannabis & Alcohol

Smoking, vaping and the consumption of alcohol or cannabis products are not permitted on any GTR bus, in bus shelters or at bus terminals.

No - Hazardous Substances Allowed

Toxic, flammable or hazardous substances are not permitted on any GTR bus, in bus shelters or at bus terminals.

Travelling with:

A Backpack

When seated, place the backpack on your lap. Backpacks should not prevent another customer from being seated. 

Strollers and Bulky Items

Strollers, buggies and large bulky items are only allowed when there is space and it does not affect fellow riders. Customers must be able to carry their own items on and off the bus. For the safety of all customers, the aisles must not be blocked.

Service Animals and Pets

Service animals are allowed on all GTR vehicles. Pets such as cats and dogs are allowed on GTR vehicles but must be contained in an animal carrier that can fit on your lap. Exotic animals are not allowed.

The customer is responsible for the behaviour of the animal and ensuring it does not cause a disturbance or threaten the safety of others. GTR Bus Operators have the authority to refuse any animal they believe may be likely to cause harm, damage or discomfort to any person or property.

  • Definition of a Service Animal

A Service Animal is any animal trained for the purpose of accompanying a person with a disability, including a visually impaired or hearing-impaired person. If the animal is not wearing a vest or harness that identifies it as a Service Animal, the customer may be asked to show the GTR Bus Operators official documentation from a regulated health professional confirming that the animal is being used for reasons relating to their disability. To

Food

To keep passengers and bus operators safe, please refrain from consuming food and drinks on all GTR buses.

Music

Listening to music with earphones is permitted, if the volume is at an acceptable level and does not disturb fellow riders or the driver.

Sports Gear

Wearing in-line skates, roller skates, ice skates or use of a skateboard is not allowed on any GTR bus, in bus shelters or at bus terminals. Shirts and shoes must be worn on board buses.

Transit Links and Other Services

GTR Service Provider:

Regional Transit Links:

Specialized Transit:

If you have special mobility needs, contact these service providers for information:

If you'd like to be included in this list of transportation partners, please contact us: 

Charles Fitzsimmons Acting Manager of Community Transportation, Grey County

Phone: +1 519-372-0219 ext. 1385
Charles.Fitzsimmons@grey.ca

Customer Service

GTR Phone Line Hours:

All GTR rides must be reserved in advance, either online or by phone.
To book by phone, call 226-910-1001 during the following hours:

Monday to Friday: 6:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday: 7:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Driverseat:

If you have questions about the service that are not answered above, please contact Driverseat. For Feedback about your ride, please use the form below. 

For questions about the Grey Transit Route program, please contact:

Charles Fitzsimmons
Acting Manager of Community Transportation, Grey County
Phone: +1-519-372-0219 ext. 1385
Charles.Fitzsimmons@grey.ca

Feedback

We appreciate your feedback. Please use this form to let us know how we might improve our service. We will review all submissions. Any personal information you provide will remain confidential. The more details you provide, the better we can implement your ideas or investigate your concerns.

Feedback Form

 

Refund & Tardiness Policy

Refund Policy

  • Refunds will not be issued for pre-booked rides. If passengers are unable to ride the GTR for the time they have booked, please call 226-910-1001 and you will be issued a credit for a future ride. If the booked ride time has passed and the passenger did not ride the GTR, no refund or credit will be issued.

Tardiness Policy

  • GTR passengers who pay for their ride with cash must notify the GTR prior to their trip departure if they are not able to make their scheduled time. It is important for passengers to notify the GTR if they cannot ride as this will open up the seat for other passengers. Passengers who book a cash ride but do not show up or call ahead to cancel their ride may be asked to book future rides by debit card, credit card or coupon code.  

Join our mailing list

Want to stay up to date on news and information regarding the Grey Transit Route? Subscribe to our mailing list for news and updates straight to your inbox.   

Subscribe Now

Contact

Grey Transit Route Info
Charles Fitzsimmons
Acting Manager of Community Transportation, Grey County